Like Mark said, the future is private.

Privacy and Security

 

At CITRINE SOCIAL, your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of all clients who work with us.

 

The following policy details how we collect, store and utilise the personal and sensitive information of our clients and customers. When using terms ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’, we refer to CITRINE SOCIAL ABN 22596989396.

Collecting Information

 

It’s CITRINE SOCIAL’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, www.citrinesocial.com.au, and other sites we own and operate, including our social media pages.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used. Information such as your name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name and phone number will be gathered when you place an order and/or create an account. This information will be stored securely by our CRM systems. We use this information to provide our clients services, including booking appointments, authentication, and payments.

 

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. The data we store, we protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Sensitive Information

 

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information and is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. This includes information such as racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, sexual preferences, health records and criminal records.
 

We treat sensitive information, such as health records, with higher standards of security and confidentiality. 

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained,

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose,

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosing Information

 

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties.

We will only disclose personal information:

 

- For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that could reasonably be expected in the circumstances,

- With the individual's consent,

- As part of the asset sale of a business or division,

- As required by law.

 

Our website and social media accounts may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

 

Opt out

 

As a client of CITRINE SOCIAL you may receive regular email updates. The contents may relate to CITRINE SOCIAL products, promotions, and industry news. You will have the ability to ‘opt out’ from receiving this communication at any time and we will provide clear opt out opportunities.

 

Cookies

 

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. We may use this data in future marketing and communication. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. Your use of our website and social media channels will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

 

If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

 

Contact us

 

CITRINE SOCIAL

ABN 22596989396

www.citrinesocial.com.au

hello@citrinesocial.com.au

 

This policy is effective as of 1 January 2020.